The educational events on early marriages in the regions have been launched in Shirvan city
The first educational event on early marriages within the project “Say “NO” to the early marriages: let’s start the social conviction and education from the family" has been launched with the financial support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Democratic Students and Youth Organization (ADSYO) in the city of Shirvan.
Deputy Head of Department of the Shirvan Executive Power Adam Huseynov, the Head of the Shirvan Department of Youth and Sports Azer Guliyev, the Registration Department Director Bahman Guliyev, the Chairman of the ADSYO Asif Asgarli, the vice-project expert Gulnara Bagirova and other officials spoke about the project and the active current issues.
The experts and trainers informed the young people about the reasons of early marriages, the ways leading to them, its consequences, legal, social, medical and psychological effects, religious marriages, evasion of education and other actual issues.