The official opening of the UN Summer School has been held in Baku
Within the framework of the joint project of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the United Nations Development Program, the Summer School on Sustainable Development for the Young People is being held at the Binagadi Youth House in the framework of the project "Creating new bases for the active participation of the young people in global political discussions".
Speaking at the ceremony, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev underlined the role of UN Development Program in the development of the Azerbaijani youth.
I. Babayev noted that the main directions of the project "Creation of new bases for the active participation of young people in global political discussions", which was decided to last for two more years since May 2018, cover the necessary spheres for expanding the opportunities of development of Azerbaijani youth.
Talking about the importance of the initiative of the young ambassadors on the 17th Sustainable Development to be selected within the framework of the project, the Deputy Minister said that this initiative is one of the exemplary steps to ensure the involvement of the young people in the achievement of the United Nations Development Program.