The State Program will become a new stage in the development of the Azerbaijan youth
The purpose of the State Program "Azerbaijan Youth for 2017-2021" is to achieve the effective implementation of the youth policy in Azerbaijan, to promote the active participation of the young people in all spheres of the society and to support their creative and innovative potential. The goal is also to protect the health of the young generation, to increase the attention of the young people to education and employment, to use modern information and communication technologies and to develop volunteerism in the country.
These views were said at the discussions held on October 06 with the participation of the representatives of the Presidential Administration, youth organizations and relevant government agencies in connection with the State Program "Azerbaijan Youth for 2017-2021" approved by the Decree signed by the President Ilham Aliyev.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov highly appreciated the importance of the State Program approved by the President Ilham Aliyev and informed about the provisions contained in the document. Stressing the documentary's value, the minister said that the adoption of the State Program is another success of the youth policy found by the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev noted that the significant work had been done on the spiritual and physical health of the youth, their employment in the public life, patriotic spirit, creativity, intellectual development, international cooperation and other areas. As a result, the Azerbaijan youth make many achievements and play an active role in the society.
Deputy Minister said that the youth organizations are actively involved in the implementation of the program. He noted that the program is based on the achievements of the previous state program. The new State Program is the next step towards the transformation of oil capital into human capital and will be a new stage in the development of the Azerbaijan youth.
The Chairman of the Youth and Sports Committee in the Parliament Fuad Muradov, Commissioner for the Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova, Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection Metin Kerimli, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Ferdowsi Aliyev, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Family, Women and Children Affairs Aynur Sofiyeva, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Gunduz Ismayilov expressed their views on the implementation of the program and made the proposals.
Summing up the discussions, the Head of the Youth Policy and Sports Department of the Presidential Administration Yusif Mammadaliyev said: "We should try our young people to realize their dreams in Azerbaijan. All conditions have been created for this purpose. Modern youth is steadily developing and their needs and desires are changing day-by-day. The new State Program has set concrete and clear tasks. "
The Head of the Department of the Presidential Administration noted that the use of new forms of work in preventing of the young people from being exposed to dangerous and harmful effects such as religious extremism and separatism is one of the main issues of the program.
The program envisages the creation of conditions for the comprehensive development of the young people, strengthening citizenship and patriotism based on the principles of Azerbaijanis and statehood and the fulfilment of other duties.
This Decree also increases the responsibility of the state by expressing its confidence in our young people. At the same time, the adopted program sets specific targets for the various government agencies, ministries and committees.
The document encourages the young people to adopt modern technologies and to strengthen their international relations. All the issues in the interest of the Azerbaijan youth are reflected in detail in the program.
It was noted that the State Program "Azerbaijan Youth for 2017-2021" would be a guiding document for the youth and various government agencies in playing an important role in the development of our youth.