Address: Bakı şəhəri, N.Nərimanov prospekti 206
Azerbaijan Rowing Federation
The Federation promotes and develops the sport, and for this purpose it holds public events using the mass media, as well as in this field:
• Elaborates programs, organizes training courses, training camps, seminars, symposiums;
• Holds local and international competitions and championships in rowing and canoeing in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• Ensures opening the rowing and canoeing sports clubs and disseminates information about these clubs to attract members. It takes measures to increase the number of such clubs;
• Elaborates the rules of domestic racing adapted to the international racing rules;
• Is involved in the construction of rowing bases and yacht-clubs, and announces tenders for preparation of the relevant project and budget documents;
• Strengthens and develops relations with international organizations and national federations of foreign countries;
• Is involved in the elaboration of the environmental clean-up programs given that the rowing and canoeing sports demand clean air and clean water; cooperates with the local state ecological control bodies;
• Organizes the release of the award attributes bearing the symbolics of the Federation;
• Studies the demand in the rowing and canoeing sports inventory, equipment, uniforms and shoes, and based on the results acquires and produces the sport-related products and other sporting accessories;
• Acquires and leases sports facilities and installations;
• Holds exchange of experience in rowing and canoeing sports, studies new directions in this field and participates in the publication and dissemination of contemporary literature on this issue;
• Elaborates programs related to the fight against the use of doping and other drugs or psychotropic agents;
• Ensures the protection of rights and interests of athletes, coaches and judges;
• Each year it determines the composition of the national team and coaches, and is engaged in preparation of judges for these sports;
• Exercises other types of activities not specified in this Statute and not prohibited by the legislation effective in the Republic of Azerbaijan in the manner prescribed.