Azad Rahimov: "We are all responsible for the future of youth"
The delegation under the leadership of the Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov attended the "OIC Young Leaders Summit" of the the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation (ICYF-DC) of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) which started its work today in Istanbul, Turkey.
According to the information given by press-secretary Samaya Mammadova to Day.Az, the event was organized as a part of the 13th Session of Islamic Summit Conference being held on April 14-15, 2016 in Istanbul, the Republic of Turkey, under the High Patronage of His Excellency Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, the President of the Republic of Turkey, with the participation of the Turkey's Youth and Sports Minister Akif Çağatay Kılıç, Malaysia’s youth and sports minister Khairy Jamaluddin, United Arab Emirates’ Youth and Sports Minister Shamma Al Mazrim, Gambia’s Youth and Sports Minister Mehdi Hasan and other ministers, representatives of international organizations, youth leaders of Islamic countries, Nobel prize winners and guests.
The Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov in his speech at the first panel session of the event spoke about the works done in the field of youth policy in the country, the youth under 30 which compiles 2/3 of the country’s population, the works done within the framework of the "Azerbaijani Youth in 2005-2009 " and "Azerbaijani Youth in 2011-2015" State Programs, the events reflected and to be held within the new "State program of Azerbaijani Youth in 2016-2020", and herewith the "National Strategy for Youth development" covering the years 2015-2025.
The minister also informed the guests about the support for Islamic countries’s youth solidarity, joint activities and events rendered in our country on a permanent basis, the founding meeting of the Islamic countries’ youth Forum held namely in Azerbaijan, and the participation of the head of state Ilham Aliyev in the opening of the central headquarters of the mentioned organization and his close attention to its activities. At the same time, Azad Rahimov emphasized that the conference "For Intercivilizational Youth Alliance" was held in Baku in 2007, under the patronage of the Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
The minister mentioned 320 NGOs operating in the country today, the close cooperation berween Azerbaijan and Turkey, Kuwait, Qatar, Morocco, Saudi Arabia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Iran, Iraq and other countries in the field of youth. Azad Rahimov: "We are all responsible for the future of youth. We must think about the future of Islam and to reach our goals, must focus on challenges we have revealed today. We should develop a Youth Strategy by our joint efforts. This strategy should be based on young people's expectations and desires." In the end of Azad Rahimov’s speech, the film about the preparation for the Islamic Solidarity Games was demonstrated.
Note that at the Summit's second panel session, executive director of the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the member of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games Organizing Committee Farhad Hajiyev will make a presentation on the Baku Islamic Solidarity Games.
For your information, the main organizer of the Summit is "The Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation".