Published:1/10/2019 3:55 PM
"The Way to Freedom"
The Salyan Department of Youth and Sports hosted poetry and drawing contests among the regional education schools dedicated to the January 20th tragedy.
First, the memory of the martyrs of the January 20th tragedy was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Then, the Head of the Salyan Department of Youth and Sports Araz Huseynov and the Salyan State Art Gallery Director Iman Mustafayev were acquainted with the paintings presented at the exhibition.
According to the decision of the jury, the Sarvan village secondary school took the 3rd place, the Kurgaragashli village secondary school got the 2nd position and the secondary school N. 4 won the 1st place in the poetry contest.
The secondary school N. 4, secondary school N. 8, the Lower Noxudlu village school, the Kuychu village secondary school, the Sarvan village secondary school, secondary school N. 6 and the Ashgabat Kukand village secondary school became the winners in the drawing contest.
The winners and distinguished participants were awarded with diplomas and gifts by the Salyan Department of Youth and Sports.