Date: 10/27/2019 12:10 AM
The Minister addressed the 48th General Assembly of the European Olympic Committees
Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov, who is on an official visit to Warsaw, Poland, addressed the 48th General Assembly of the European Olympic Committees.
At the event attended by the President of the International Olympic Committee Thomas Bach and President of the European Olympic Committee Yanez Kochiancich, Minister Azad Rahimov addressed several important issues during his speech.
Speaking about the 15th European Olympic Youth Festival, which was held in Baku in July, Minister gave information about the preparations, the work done, organizational issues and a number of trends.
Speaking about the sport policy of our country and the steps taken in this direction, Minister Azad Rahimov also spoke about successful sports competitions in the country over the past years, interest in these competitions, activities of sports arenas, sports policy and other important issues.
Noting that volunteerism is growing in Azerbaijan too, Minister said that volunteers are now a leading force not only in sports, but also in other events. Minister said that although the European Olympic Youth Festival envisages participation of 2,500 volunteers, the number has increased to 3,500.