Minister Azad Rahimov received Roy Baker
President of the World Kickboxing Association (WAKO) Roy Baker met with the Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov. At the meeting, A. Rahimov informed about the projects implemented in the country to increase the popularity of sports. The Minister said that Azerbaijan is very interested in kickboxing that is very popular among the young people.
Baker noted that Azerbaijan is always selected for its high level of ability to host prestigious competitions. Currently, negotiations are underway with the European Olympic Committee on kickboxing to be included in the program of the Third European Games to be held in Krakow, Poland, in 2023.
Then the sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.
Later a meeting was held with the media
Kickboxing is one of the most popular sports in Azerbaijan. In our country, large-scale tournaments on this type of sport are organized. Our boxers represent our country in the international arena. This was stated by Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Ismail Ismaylov at a press conference on September 27 during the visit of Roy Baker, president of the World Kickboxing Association (WAKO).