The solemn opening ceremony of the World Championship has been held in Baku
The opening ceremony of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championship was held in Baku on September 16 at the National Gymnastics Arena.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev, First Lady, President of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva and family members attended the opening ceremony.
President of the Russian Federation of Rhythmic Gymnastics Irina Viner-Usmanova also attended the opening ceremony.
At the ceremony, the state flags of the participating countries were presented first.
The ceremony was opened with the commemoration of the memory of the former President of the International Gymnastics Federation Bruno Grandi who died on September 13 and headed the organization for twenty years.
Then, Azad Rahimov, Morinari Watanabe and World Cup ambassador, multiple world champion, Olympic medalist, Russian gymnast Yana Batyrshina announced the championship opened.
At the ceremony was presented the show "Oriental fairy tale" based on the Eastern motives. The show was attended by about 200 gymnasts and their trainers in various types of gymnastics. The youngest gymnast on the show is nine years old.