Presentation ceremony of the Public Union of Sports Volunteers of Azerbaijan has been held
The Ministry of Youth and Sport hosted a presentation ceremony of the Public Union of Sport Volunteers of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, the Head of the Sport Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sport Farid Mansurov noted that voluntary activity in our country is being rapidly developed. He said his volunteer work has encouraged the young people to benefit from work and humanity.
Ramil Gasimov, the director of the Azerbaijan Culture Channel of Azerbaijan TV and Radio Broadcasting Company, said that volunteer activity is widespread in our country. He noted that the Public Union of Sport Volunteers of Azerbaijan could contribute to the successful implementation of the state youth policy through its activities.
The services of sports volunteers are widely used in national and international competitions organized in our country. Examples include the first European Games 2015, the IV Islamic Solidarity Games 2017, the annual Formula 1 Grand Prix, the 2014 World and European Championships in various sports, the 2018 UEFA Europa League. Volunteers have been involved in organizing and conducting these prestigious competitions, ranging from organizational committees to the venue.