The Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth and Sport hosted a meeting with members of the Azerbaijan taekwondo national team
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov said that our taekwondo athletes won a brilliant victory in the world championship and at the same time got the license points for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Ismayil Ismayilov congratulated our athletes, coaches and federation leadership on this occasion.
Deputy Minister emphasized that Azerbaijan cares for sport at the state level. One of the developing types of sports in our country is Taekwondo.
The Head of the Sports Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Farid Mansurov said that Milad Beige was the winner of the gold medal and added 120 points to his rating. He is ranked first in the world ranking. This world championship was a serious challenge for the next tournaments. The main goal is to participate in the 2020 Olympic Games in Japan.