The Ministry held a meeting with polo athletes, karate fighters and judokas
Today, the Ministry of Youth and Sports held a meeting with members of the Azerbaijan polo team "Land of Fire", the national team of karate and judo. The event was attended by Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Equestrian Federation Bahruz Nabiyev, President of the National Karate Federation of Azerbaijan Yashar Bashirov, Secretary General of the Federation Mirhasan Seyidov, Judo National Team Coach Elkhan Mammadov, coaches and athletes, media representatives.
Deputy Minister I. Ismayilov congratulated the winners of the third place at the World Cup in the traditional winter polo competition in St. Moritz, Switzerland, the silver medallists of the Karate1 Premier League in Paris, the well-known athletes Rafael Agayev (75 kg) and the bronze medallist, judoka Irina Kindzerskaya (+78 kg).