President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony dedicated to the 2018 sports results
The National Olympic Committee hosted a ceremony dedicated to the 2018 sports results on December 13, 2018.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev attended the ceremony. The Head of State delivered a speech at the event.
President Ilham Aliyev said that 2018 is a successful year for Azerbaijan as Azerbaijan has achieved great success in all areas, as well as in sports. President noted that despite the dangerous processes in the world and the further escalation of the international situation, stability and security in our country are ensured and all the tasks are being fulfilled. Noting that Azerbaijan is worthy of great respect today and our international reputation is growing, the Head of the State stressed the importance of the support given to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the Cooperation Document signed with the European Union and the Declaration adopted at the NATO Summit.
President Ilham Aliyev said that the next meeting of the Supreme Military Leaders of Russia and NATO, which is of great importance, would be held in Azerbaijan. President pointed out that in 2018, economic issues in our country are successfully being solved. Speaking about the victories in the field of sports, President Ilham Aliyev said that our athletes earned about 800 medals this year and 263 of them are gold medals. "These victories are not just a sport victory. These victories increase the patriotic spirit of our society, introduce Azerbaijan as a strong sports country and propagate our country”, said Ilham Aliyev. Noting that 44 Olympic sports centres are functioning in the regions, President Ilham Aliyev said that next year three such centres would be built, the holding of the international sports competitions in our country has already become a tradition and that the achievements of Azerbaijan are highly appreciated by the international sports organizations. Stressing that the European Youth Olympic Festival will be held in Baku for the first time, the Head of the state said that sport has become an integral part of our society. At the end of his speech, President Ilham Aliyev once again congratulated our athletes on their achievements and wished them new victories.
Then, athletes and sports professionals who have been promoting physical education and sports in Azerbaijan in 2018 have been awarded.