Vice-chancellor: "I wish Austria to achieve the level of Azerbaijan in chess, judo and wrestling"
Today, Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov received a delegation led by vice-chancellor and Federal Minister of the Austrian Sports Ministry Heinz-Christian Strache who is on the official visit to our country.
The Minister expressed gratitude to his colleague for his great interest in the development of sports and invited the Austrian athletes to Azerbaijan for training sessions and the exchange of experience.
Rahimov said that there are all conditions for the development of sports in the Olympic Sports Complex operating in Azerbaijan and participation of the athletes in joint training sessions.
Azad Rahimov thanked the Minister for his contribution to the recovery of the athlete after the accident during the First European Games in Azerbaijan in 2015 in which he defeated the Austrian athlete Vanessa Shahinovich.
Vice-chancellor, Federal Minister Heinz-Christian Strache thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for his concern and care for the athlete Vanessa Shahinovich.
Vice-chancellor is very interested in Azerbaijan's sport and said that our country's achievements in this area are quite high. Heinz-Kristian Strache noted that Azerbaijan is seriously preparing for the World Judo Championship and has participated in a number of events in this direction. Vice-chancellor especially emphasized the desire to achieve the development of chess, wrestling and judo in Austria at the same level as Azerbaijan and expressed readiness to cooperate in these areas with great pleasure.