A new gym in Buzovna has been put into operation
Today, the opening ceremony of the new sports hall took place in Buzovna settlement of the Khazar district. Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, the Head of the Khazar Executive Power Gulaga Islamov, Parliament deputy Rauf Aliyev and other officials attended the ceremony.
Minister Azad Rahimov said that the gym constructed in Buzovna settlement was built with the order of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the "State Program on the socio-economic development of Baku and its settlements" approved by the relevant order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The building has a gym, a chess hall, a living room and other centres.
Information about the Buzovna gym:
The “ArchiCo” Limited Liability Society has developed design and estimate documentation. The “Icheri Sheher Construction and Restoration” Ltd. carried out construction and installation works. Construction work began in 2013. The total area of the object is 1300 m2; the total area is 1827 m2.
Built in the general plan of the object:
Gym building - consists of two floors (Construction area 1033 m2, total area 1514 m2).
The building has a Universal Gym, Training Room, Chess Room, Teaching Room, Café, Coach Room, Doctor's Room, Directorate and Work Rooms, Wardrobes, Dressing Room for the Athletes, Shower, Sanitary Networks and Entrance Section Check-In.
The building is equipped with appropriate inventory and equipment.
Along with these, there is a two-piece building with artificial coated volleyball court and dressing room, shower and sanitary rooms in the area.
At the same time, there is a drinking-and-water tank, a boiler-room, a pumping station, a complete transformer station.
The gym is equipped with modern cooling, heating, ventilation, lighting, fire alarm systems and the object is equipped with water, gas, light and communication lines.