Azerbaijan will host the Special Olympics Global Youth Leadership Forum
Intelligent and mentally handicapped leaders promote inclusion
The Special Olympics Global Youth Leadership Forum with participation of more than 300 young representatives from 30 countries, including our country, will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan in September 2018.
The Forum will be a new era in the start of social youth projects under the Special Olympic Movement.
The 5-day Forum is supported by the Government of Azerbaijan and this event will be a great force and a stimulus for participating countries to provide a wider focus on society.
At the press conference, it was noted that the Special Olympic Movement, which Azerbaijan has been a member for 25 years, celebrates its 50th anniversary this year. The Azerbaijan Special Olympic Movement, founded in 1990, has about 5,000 athletes participating in different competitions.
Participants of the Special Olympic Movement Leadership Forum will be provided with new knowledge, expertise and resources to help them change the outlook for the public and inculcate in schools, societies, provinces and countries.
The Forum will also support middle-aged leaders to inspire the young people and to provide them with new techniques.
In connection with the 50th anniversary, it is planned to implement various sports projects within the Forum.
Over the next five years, the Special Olympic Movement intends to expand inclusive sports and education models in more than 40,000 schools worldwide by bringing together intellectual disadvantaged youth through education and sport, in the United Sports and Integrated School.
At the end of the press conference, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Minister Azad Rahimov and President of the Organization David Evangelista in connection with the Special Olympics Movement Global Forum of Young Leaders, to be held in Baku on September 24-28, 2018.
At the same time, the Azerbaijan Special Olympics Organization and the United Nations Population Fund signed an agreement to promote the inclusive girls sport in the Baku-Absheron peninsula.
About the Special Olympics Movement:
The Special Olympics Movement is a special program for sports, health, education and leadership programs to fight against the discrimination and intellectual disability in the world. About 5 million members from 170 countries of the Special Olympic Movement founded in 1968 have the partners in the United States.