Presentation of the school sports federation has been taken place
Today, in the assembly hall of the National Olympic Committee (NOK), the presentation of a new "School Sports Federation" (ISSF) has been held.
Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov, Vice President of the NOK Chingiz Huseynzade, Parliament deputies, the President of the Azerbaijan School Sports Federation Sevinj Huseynova and other officials took part in the event.
First, the guests were shown a video clip featuring information about the International School Sports Federation. It was stated that the ISSF is an international governing body and was established in 1972 by the signatures of 21 European countries. The main objective of the organization is to organize the international competitions for the promotion of sports and healthy lifestyles among juniors in schools.
There are 90 member states from five continents in the ISSF. The organization is also a member of the Sport Accord and recognized by the International Olympic Committee. The headquarters of the organization is located in Antwerp, Belgium.
Azerbaijan was admitted to the International Federation at the General Assembly held in Marmaris, Turkey on May 11-15, 2016.
The Azerbaijan School Sports Federation was established and registered in the Ministry of Justice in 2017.
Azerbaijan will join the Gymnasium Games to be held in 2018 as a member of the International Federation.