Azerbaijan delegation attends the SİGA forum
The Sport Integrity Global alliance (SIGA) Forum has started its work since January 30th, 2018. Azerbaijan is represented by the delegation led by Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismail Ismayilov.
The main goal of the Forum, which will last until January 31, is to create a possible cooperation between SIGA and our country in the field of sports. It should be noted that, for this purpose, the SIGA administration stated that an official visit to Azerbaijan would be held in the first quarter of 2018 to establish cooperation with Azerbaijan.
During the event, it is planned to discuss the membership of the Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee in the SIGA, as well as the forthcoming event under the slogan "Sports, Unity, Peace" organised by the SIGA in connection with the European Football Championship to be held in Azerbaijan in 2020.
Speaking at the opening of the Forum, President of the NOK of Italy Giovanni Malaga, President of the SIGA Franco Frattini and the Italian Minister of Sports Luca Lotti made speeches about the using of the new methods for the development of sports, fight against doping, healthy competition for athletes, taking important steps in the field of sports and other important issues.
In the course of the Forum, panel discussions covering various spheres were held with the participation of Deputy Minister Ismayil Ismayilov, officials from the Republic of Turkey, Serbia, France, Indonesia, Italy and the European Commission.
Deputy Minister Ismayil Ismayilov talked about the issues related to the development of sports in the country, the growing of the health young generation, the increase of publicity in sport and other spheres.
It must be stressed that along with Ismayil Ismayilov, Deputy Secretary General of the NOC Azer Aliyev and the Head of International Relations Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Namiq Novruzov also take part in the Forum.