Maurizio Suleiman: "We leave Azerbaijan as the ambassadors of this country."
The 55th Convention of the World Boxing Council (WBC) has been ended in Baku. A press conference was held today at the end of the convention.
“The 55th WBC Conference in Baku was carried out in the productive atmosphere. We met here with a high hospitality and kindness”. These words were said by the President of the Organization Maurizio Suleiman at the press conference held on October 05 in connection with the results of the 55th Convention of the WBC in Baku.
M. Suleiman said: "Several months ago we appealed to Azerbaijan to hold the 55th Convention in Baku. The World Champion Vitali Klitschko has a great role in this regard. I express my deepest gratitude to the President Ilham Aliyev for the high-level organisation of this prestigious event in Azerbaijan. During our visit, President Ilham Aliyev accepted us and we had a very interesting meeting. The President of Azerbaijan has ordered to create the Professional Boxing Federation in the country. It is very pleasant that Azerbaijan is the 166th country to join the World Boxing Council. At least three years later we expect the Azerbaijan boxers to be champions".
According to the WBC President, one of the matches will be held in Baku.
The President of the Organization emphasized that many issues were discussed and decisions were made during the Convention. He said that trainings for judges and coaches, the development of the women boxing and the necessity of organizing such meetings, as well as security is a priority for the WBC.
It should be recalled that more than 500 guests from federation leaders, sports managers, former and current championships from Europe, Asia, Africa, North and South America participated in the convention.