World famous boxers are in Baku for four days
“I'm in Baku for the first time. Here I met the high hospitality. This makes me very happy”. These words were said at the press conference by the famous boxer Evander Holyfield, who will participate in the 55th Congress of the World Boxing Council (WBC). "I was eager to become a champion at the age of eight. At that time, Muhammad Ali was my idol. I reached my desires. At present, I represent the WBC. It is a great honour for me", said the boxer.
Another famous boxer Bernard Hopkins said that the world's most powerful boxers have been gathered in Baku. Our goal is to attend the WBC Congress. I believe that within 4 days we will have very interesting discussions. The Council is distinguished by its prestige in the world. The organization combines both the experts and the champions”.
B. Hopkins expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Youth and Sports for the high organization.
Expressing the pleasure of seeing the WBC family together, boxer Azumah Nelson expressed confidence that the 55th Congress in Baku would be very productive.
Boxer said: "WBC is a great school. Each boxer wishes to win the WBC championship. Boxing is our lifestyle. If you want to prove your professionalism in boxing, you must join the WBC championship and get a belt. "
Noting that the young people are interested in WBC, Nelson said the ranks of the Council are expanding.
Double WBC champion Christine Hammer, who visited our country for the second time, spoke about the situation created for the women. "The attitude within the organization is the same as for women as for men. Women boxers join the WBC and demonstrate their skills. This joy I have experienced twice."
Russian boxer Konstantin Tszyu said that many people in Azerbaijan know him. “I have previously represented the USSR. It is important to transfer this tradition to the new generation. Preparation for the professional boxer is very important process. There are different trainings. Everything will be taken if there is a proper coaching staff.”
Azerbaijan boxer Farhad Ajalov said that the holding of the Congress in Baku is a remarkable event for our country. “This will give a great impact to our professional boxers. I would like the Azerbaijan boxers to win the WBC belt. I believe it.”
Our other boxer Rovshan Huseynov said that he was delighted to see the strongest boxers and well-known figures in Baku.
At the end, journalists' questions were answered.