The conference on "Our strength is in solidarity" has been organized
The conference on "Our strength is in solidarity" dedicated to the IV Islamic Solidarity Games has been organized on May 01, 2017.
First, the participants were familiarized with the exhibition reflecting the story of the Islamic Solidarity Games. The photos of the photographer of the Azerbaijan State News Agency Ilgar Jafarov and a photographer of the "Idman" newspaper Dilaver Najafov have been shown to the guests.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov spoke about the state care for the development of sports in Azerbaijan. Ismayilov also stressed that Azerbaijan is known as a sports country in the world and expressed his confidence that the national team "Baku-2017" will succeed in the Islamic Solidarity Games.
Parliament deputy, a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Youth and Sports Rauf Aliyev gave a report on "Manifestation of the global sporting events in the region" and noted the development of sports in all regions of the country, the holding of the large-scale competitions and the high level of organization.
The executive director of the Youth Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan Farhad Hajiyev in his report on “The role of youth in the IV Islamic Solidarity Games” spoke about the volunteers who become an integral part of large-scale events, the favourable environment created for them in our country and the potential of the young generation.
Then, the Chairman of the "Support to the sports culture and education" Public Union Salahat Abbasova and the press secretary of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Samaya Mammadova delivered speeches on the subject.
In the end, a video with the ideas of representatives of various government agencies and sports community about the Islamic Solidarity Games was shown to the participants of the event.