Phone: (012) 490 70 40 / 42
The Heydar Aliyev Sport and Concert Complex is one of the largest closed sport centers in Azerbaijan. The sports facility is considered one of the architectural masterpieces of the capital - Baku. The construction of the building started in 1976 – under the leadership of the great leader of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. It started functioning in November 1990.
The construction area of the complex, with a total area of 6.1 hectares, covers 3.5 hectares. The size of the main hall of this huge sport facility is 70x40 meters; a total area of which is 2,800 square meters, while the stands have a capacity of 7,800 spectators. There are also gymnastics and fitness rooms, each with an area of 650 square meters (37x17), as well as a basketball room with an area of 1,600 square meters (35x45 meters). The complex also includes ice hockey and figure skating halls.
In 2015, Complex was reconstructed in accordance with the modern requirements. 16 sports competitions, as well as various exhibitions, concerts, circus performances, and public forums can be held in the main ground of the Complex.