A competition for partial funding of youth non-government organization projects
The Ministry of Youth and Sports announces the admission of projects related to the following directions guided by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan about “partial funding of youth non-government organization projects matching the main directions of the youth policy” and Chapter 2 Article 10 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan about “Youth policy” of the Board of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
• Increasing youth initiative in delivering the truth about Armenia – Azerbaijan Daghliq Qarabagh conflict to the world community;
• Promotion of the beneficial use of information technologies by young people;
• Organizing the efficient use youth leisure;
• Expanding youth international cooperation and exchange;
• Applying informal educational methodologies among youth;
• Maintaining the intellectual level of youth and working with creative youth;
• Social and psychological services for youth;
• Participation of the private sector in forming corporate social responsibility policy about youth;
• Increasing youth initiative in environmental protection.
Subparagraphs related to the implementation of the State Program about “the Youth of Azerbaijan in 2011-2015”:
• 6.2.3. Projects related to the recognition of the national heroes of Azerbaijan and young people who demonstrated great courage in the fights for our territorial integrity;
• 6.2.7. Organizing intellectual games, competitions, Olympiads and festivals that promote the language, history, culture and art of Azerbaijan;
• 6.2.9. Increasing respect for national symbols among youth;
• 6.3.7. Providing interactive information resources about modern careers, the most needed professions and choice of profession and mobile and distant information-consulting services about youth career choices;
• 6.3.11. Providing trainings about internet journalism;
• 6.4.2. Measures about learning from the experience of the developed countries about youth employment issues and entrepreneurship;
• 6.4.6. Helping with the employment of young people in orphanages;
• 6.5.7. Organizing enlightenment activities for young people voting for the first time;
• 6.5.9. Encouraging young people to volunteering activities;
• 6.6.3. Expanding enlightenment activities about healthy lifestyle and reproductive health;
• 6.6.5. Enlightenment activities for preventing early marriages;
• 6.6.6. Measures for the rehabilitation of young people who have left penitentiary institutions;
• 6.8.1. Increasing cooperation with youth programs of international and regional organizations.
You can obtain instructions about the format and budget preparation of the project from the Ministry of Youth and Sports official website (www.mys.gov.az) or by sending your query to the below address.
The projects must be presented to the Expert-Advisory Board of the Ministry in hard copy and soft copy in a CD format from January 17 to February 17, 2014.